you're reading...

News

Congratulations to the 2011 Essex Running Club Award Winners!

Check out the list of 2011 ERC Award Winners so you know who to congratulate next time you pass them on the roads, trails, bike paths, or cheering on the sidelines. Thanks to everyone for another great year of accomplishments and camaraderie. The Annual Awards Banquet was held on Tuesday, April 3, 2012, at the Glen Ridge Country Club.

2011 ERC Athletic Achievement Awards
Female Runner of the Year Catherine Smith
Male Runner of the Year Harold Porcher
ERC Hall of Fame Randy Miller
Rookies of the Year Dorothy Auth and Daniel Smith
Most Improved Runners Dave Gurniak, Justine Krell, and Don Manfria
Doug Williams Most Consistent Runners Robbin Jordan and Jerry Velli
Track & Field Athletes Bev Salerno and Fred King
Multisport Athletes Rose Hall and Dan Murphy
Off-Road Runners Glenn Trimboli and Jane Whipple
Ultra Runners Rob Gerin, Chris Jaworski, and Sharon Morrissey
Youth Runners Ashby Sundown, Mary Smith, and Brian Smith
Comeback Craig Van Doren
Couples in Competition Sal and Amy Ulto
   
Distance Awards  
less than 5K Fred King and Ashby Sundown
5k Paul Giuliano and Amanda King
8K/5M Paul Giuliano and Amanda King
10K Paul Giuliano and Amanda King
15K/10M Larry Czaplewski and Amanda King
Half Larry Czaplewski and Amanda King
18M Mona Jha and Daniel Smith
Marathon Paul Giuliano and Amanda King
   
Service Awards  
Larry Hollander Club Service Award  Ted Bongiovanni (for his help with the web site redesign)
USATF-NJ  President’s Award for Service Randy Miller
Rachael Ray Award (for fabulous hosted run) Barbara Zirl
Newsletter and Journalism Shannon Calamito
   
Spirit Awards  
Cheerleaders Laura Messina and Randy Miller
Spirit of ERC  Joan Szabo
Supporting Businesses Fleet Feet Sports and Grove Pharmacy
Purple Heart (running through injury) Gary Peters
Sally Sammon (courage in the face of hardship) Chip Bearden
   
2011 USATF-NJ Recognition  
1st Overall Catherine Smith
   
Overall AG Charlie Slaughter (2nd)
  Tom Kelly (3rd)
  George Studzinski (2nd)
  Amanda King (1st)
   
Mini 1 AG Paul Kartanowicz (3rd)
  Mike Sneden (2nd)
   
Mini 2 AG Mark Frankel (3rd)
  Jerry Velli (3rd)
   
Cross-Country Series AG Charlie Slaughter (1st)
   
USATFNJ Team Grand Prix (where ERC placed) M40-49 (3rd)

 

 

Check your MEMBERSHIP status: Click image below

Check your MEMBERSHIP status: Click image below

Verona Labor Day Classic

Verona Labor Day Classic

Photo Highlights

Photos on flickr

Email updates

Enter your email address to subscribe to this site and receive notifications of new posts by email.