you're reading...

At the Races

ASHENFELTER 8K

Congratulations to everyone who ran the Ashenfelter 8K in Glen Ridge today and helped paint the town red. Here are many of the ERC finishers and the team results. Cutoff times for the mugs this year given to the top 100 finishers were 29:49 for the men and 36:56 for the women, Age group award winners from the club were Howie Brown (1st), George McIntyre (3rd), Harold Porcher (2nd) and George Studzinski (1st). Another record turnout today with over 2,700 finishers in the 8K and over 300 in the Tom Fleming 1 Mile – kudos to race director, Dan Murphy, for another great race! Best wishes to everyone for a Happy Thanksgiving!

Men’s Open A Team – 13th
Men’s Open B Team – 14th
Men’s Masters 40+ A Team – 4th
Men’s Masters 40+ B Team – 8th
Men’s Masters 50+ A Team – 2nd
Men’s Masters 50+ B Team – 9th
Men’s Masters 60+ Team – 7th
Men’s Masters 70+ Team – 2nd
Women’s Open Team – 9th
Women’s Masters 40+ Team – 8th

Paul Kartanowicz … 29:07
Paul Giuliano … 29:20
Harold Porcher … 29:20 (2nd AG)
Dan Smith … 29:42
Larry Czaplewski … 30:55
Tom Eaton … 31:06 (2nd Glen Ridge)
Stephen Sundown … 31:18
Glen Freyer … 31:24
Jackson Bangs … 31:31
Michael Gorman … 31:32
Grant Van Inwegen … 32:11
David Hemmer … 32:15
Ryen Lopresti … 33:20
Charlie Slaughter … 33:20
Paul Pierotti … 33:29
Doug Taliaferro … 34:05
James Saidi … 34:21
John Kriens … 34:31
Phil Coffin … 34:56
Gerald Velli … 35:28
Patrick O’Neill … 35:35
Mark Frankel … 35:42
Jonathan Alaya … 35:52
Dave Gurniak … 36:07
Craig Van Doren … 36:14
Robert Allen … 36:34
Ed Gold … 36:49
Stephen Sands … 37:07
Gary Peters … 37:36
Greg Van Inwegen … 37:42
Wayne Carlson … 38:24
Don Manfria … 38:38
Howie Brown … 39:20 (1st AG)
Matthew Rothman … 39:33
Bill Wilde … 41:01
George McIntyre … 41:23 (3rd AG)
Jerry McKenzie … 41:27
Guido Weber … 41:47
Mick Close … 41:49
Jeff Burrowes … 41:53
George Swiatek … 41:58
John Maxwell … 42:14
Jay Shah … 42:56
Martin Baum … 43:00
Rich Unis … 43:00
Michael Barry … 43:04
Tom Kelly … 43:20
Troy Powell … 47:34
Robert Temmler … 49:08
Andrew Fried … 50:28
George Studzinski … 52:25 (1st AG)
Raymond Murphy … 54:54
Dave Benfield … 56:38

Pia Lopresti … 34:42
Stacey Slaughter … 34:46
Laura Gelman … 35:24
Andrea SIlk … 36:07
Kimberly McGuire … 36:13
Elizabeth Candela … 37:08
Allison Kimmich … 37:36
Andi Robik … 37:51
Susan Mello … 39:10
Rosemary Williams … 39:29
Sharon Morrissey … 40:18
Aubrey Blanda … 41:18
Mylan Lam … 41:32
Melissa Dimarco … 41:34
Nancy Katz … 42:43
Justine Krell … 42:58
Gina Imperato … 43:19
Laura Barry … 44:25
Emily Gurniak … 45:27
Martta Kelly … 46:25
Nancy Livingston … 47:32
Michele Sundown …48:45
Vivian Marino … 50:29
Judith Heller … 51:28
Robin Gurniak … 53:39
Stephanie Valchar … 55:31
Mary Ann Messina … 56:56
Paula Fields … 1:11:37

Race Results – http://www.compuscore.com/cs2013/novdec/a8k.htm

A8Kheader

Check your MEMBERSHIP status: Click image below

Check your MEMBERSHIP status: Click image below

Verona Labor Day Classic

Verona Labor Day Classic

Photo Highlights

Photos on flickr

Email updates

Enter your email address to subscribe to this site and receive notifications of new posts by email.